Marc Marquez holds world record in Motegi, Japan

Motegi – Marc Marquez failed to win the Japanese Grand Prix. He was finished second with a time of 47 minutes 14,485 seconds on Sunday.

Although he can’t get the highest podium, he is still showing a smile, as the opportunity to win MotoGP this year is still wide open. In addition, he also managed to record himself in the book of world record.

Marquez is now in the ranks of riders who have collected 100 podiums. Of these number, 66 is in the first podiums, 25 is in the second podiums and 15 is in the third podiums.

On June 22, 2008, Marquez won his first podium in his professional career. This Spanish nationalist rider did it when he was still 15 years old.

Five years later, Marquez earned his first win in a MotoGP class. At that time he won the Texas Grand Prix 2013 and that podium became his 41st collection in his career record.

Here’s a list of nine riders who have won 100 podiums:

NameScoreFirstSecondThird
Valentino Rossi2261156348
Giacomo Agostini159122352
Dani Pedrosa152535247
Jorge Lorenzo147654933
Angel Nieto139903514
Phil Read121524412
Mike Hailwood112762511
Max Biaggi111424128
Marc Marquez100502515

Image [source]